National school scrabble championship

About The championship

National Scrabble School Championship presented by Collins in association with Mattel and Scrabble Association of India is a National Level competition that tests students’ skills on Scrabble. The winners of this championship get a chance to play for qualifiers conducted by the Scrabble Association of India to select the 10 participants who represent India at WYC.

This Championship aims to introduce a new generation of school students to the game of scrabble.

WINNERS OF NATIONAL SCRABBLE SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP 2022

Grand Finale Winners 
Champion  Ekansh Arora, DPS Rohini, Delhi
First Runner- Up  Devansh Malpani, Jamnabai Narsee School, Mumbai
Second Runner - Up  Anika Dalwani, Aditya Birla World Academy, Mumbai
Pune Zonal  
Zonal Champion Zyfn Kothavala, Bishop's School Camp, Pune
First Runner- Up  Dhruv Rastogi, Kalpa Vriksha Academy, Pune
Second Runner - Up  Nikita Mohandas, Hutchings High School and Junior College Pune
Third Runner - Up  Jaswitha Bollu, Challenger Public School, Pune 
Guwahati Zonal  
Zonal Champion Dhruv Agarwal, International School, Guwahati
First Runner- Up  Priyakshi Bhattacharya, International School, Guwahati
Second Runner - Up  Nehim Uddin Laskar, Bethany School
Third Runner - Up  Pushkar Kumar, South Point School
Jaipur Zonal   
Zonal Champion Jhanak Kumawat, Sanskar School, Jaipur
First Runner- Up  Vihaan Singhvi, Neerja Modi School, Jaipur
Second Runner - Up  Krati Goyal, Delhi Public School, Jodhpur
Third Runner - Up  Subhan Khan, The Palace School
Hyderabad Zonal   
Zonal Champion Triambak Eashwar, Bala Vidya Mandir, Chennai
First Runner- Up  Asma Baig, Meridian School, Banjara Hills
Second Runner - Up  Zahiya Husna, VIP'S Group, Shaheen Nagar
Third Runner - Up  Subhang Amaram, Solitaire Global School
Kolkata Zonal   
Zonal Champion Ishika Hazra, MP Birla High School, Kolkata 
First Runner- Up  Souryadita Banerjee, Heritage Academy, Howrah
Second Runner - Up  Ariba Firadaus, Jibreel International School
Third Runner - Up  Saqsham Tiwari, MP Birla High School, Kolkata 
Bangalore Zonal  
Zonal Champion Suyash Manchali, MES Kishore Kendra Public School
First Runner- Up  Samarth Manchali, MES Kishore Kendra Public School
Second Runner - Up  Raeya D, MES Kishore Kendra Public School
Third Runner - Up  Apoorva Cinbal, Delhi Public School, Kerala
Mumbai Zonal   
Zonal Champion Pramit Rao, Pace Junior Science 
First Runner- Up  Anika Dalwani, Aditya Birla World Academy, Mumbai
Second Runner - Up  Devansh Malpani, Jamnabai Narsee School, Mumbai
Third Runner - Up  Ishika Poddar, AVM Juhu, Mumbai
Delhi Zonal   
Zonal Champion Ahana Goyal, Bal Bharti School, Pritampura, Delhi
First Runner- Up  Ekansh Arora, DPS Rohini, Delhi
Second Runner - Up  Dhruv Kamath, Sanskriti School, Delhi
Third Runner - Up  Vishesh Bhatia, GD Goenka School, Vasant Kunj, Delhi
Pune Zonal  
Winner Bani Dhaliwal, Elpro International School, Pune
First Runner- Up  Aarush Chivukula, Elpro International School, Pune
Second Runner - Up  Anay Wable, Kalpa Vriksha Academy, Pune
Guwahati Zonal  
Winner Dhruv Jain, Sarala Birla Gyan Jyoti School
First Runner- Up  Nachiket Dey, St Vivekananad English Academy
Second Runner - Up  Anurag Thakuria, St Vivekananada English Academy
Jaipur Zonal   
Winner Vihaan Singhvi, Neerja Modi School, Jaipur
First Runner- Up  Rishit Mathur, Sanskar School, Jaipur
Second Runner - Up  Niharika Kanwar, Shri Bhawani Niketan School, Jaipur
Hyderabad Zonal   
Winner Antariksha Verma, Delhi School of Excellence
First Runner- Up  Shaik Omair, VIP's Group, Shaheen Nagar 
Second Runner - Up  Dev Prakash Mahawar,Delhi School of Excellence
Kolkata Zonal   
Winner Souryaditya Banerjee, Heritage Academy High School, Howrah
First Runner- Up  Areesha Firduas, Jibreel International School
Second Runner - Up  MD Hanzala, Jibreel International School
Bangalore Zonal  
Winner Samarth Manchali, MES Kishore Kendra Public School
First Runner- Up  Soorya Kartik, Bangalore International Academy
Second Runner - Up  Utpal R Raja , Bangalore International Academy 
Mumbai Zonal   
Winner Anika Dalwani, Aditya Birla World Academy, Mumbai
First Runner- Up  Samaira Jotwani, Jamnabai Narsee School
Second Runner - Up  Ananya Gawade, Gokuldham School
Delhi Zonal   
Winner Ahana Goyal, Bal Bharti School, Pritampura, Delhi
First Runner- Up  Avik Tikko, Dikshant International School, Haldwani
Second Runner - Up  Advay Sahai, Cambridge School, Indirapuram
WATCH THE HIGHLIGHTS OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP

Watch the highlights of the National School
Scrabble Championship 2022

Tutorials

A series of short videos are available at the Collins Learning YouTube page. These videos introduce the basics of competitive scrabble and will help students with the kind of questions that will be there in the qualifying quiz.

Archive

Past Competition

Here are the winners of our Collins National Scrabble for Schools Championship 2019